Skip to main Content

Select Region

UK
Site Search

Your Privacy Is Important to Us...

Privacy Notice – how Yonex UK treats your personal information

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

Yonex UK Ltd ("Yonex") collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Who this policy applies to

This policy applies to personal information we process relating to the following persons:

  • Players we sponsor or support ("players")
  • Individuals working as (or as part of)  our sales agents,  representatives (including those who work with players on our behalf), clients and business customers and distributors/stockists ("business contacts")
  • Individuals at our suppliers ("supplier contacts")
  • End consumers/customers ("consumers")

The personal information we collect and use

Information collected by us

If you are a player

In the course of sponsoring or supporting players we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • Name, address, email address, other contact details, date of birth and where relevant your parents' details (or other responsible adult)
  • Your signature, initials, likeness, photograph and any statements of approval and preferences and endorsement
  • clothing and shoe sizes, playing schedules, details of other sponsors

If you are a business contact

In the course of dealing with our business contacts we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • Name, title, email address, address and other contact details
  • sales history, credit references, market research information, membership of a buying group, banking details

If you are a supplier contact

In the course of dealing with our supplier contacts we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • Name, title, email address, address and other contact details
  • purchases history, references, banking details

If you are a consumer

In the course of dealing with consumer issues and complaints not otherwise dealt with by our business contacts we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • Name, title, email address, address and other contact details and details about the issue/complaint in question
  • playing skill level (handicap), brand/product preferences, previous purchases and places where purchased

Information we collect about you automatically each time you visit our website

 

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information if applicable, geographical location, domain name from which you access the internet, browser type and version; 
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs). 
  • Information we may collect through the use of cookies (see our cookie policy).

 Information collected from other sources

If you are a player

We also obtain personal information about you from other sources as follows:

  • Press commentary and BWF/ITF/ATP/WTA/PGA or similar rankings
  • Your parents [and any coach] (if relevant)
  • Tournament wins and monies won,
  • Public sources (e.g. Companies House or similar)
  • Credit reference agencies and reporting agencies
  • DBS checks where relevant to work with young people

If you are a business contact

We also obtain personal information about you from other sources as follows:

 

If you are a supplier contact

We also obtain personal information about you from other sources as follows:

  • Public sources (including Companies House)
  • Credit reference agencies and reporting services (where relevant)

 If you are a consumer

We also obtain personal information from other sources as follows:

  • Information our business contacts provide us with 

How we use your personal information

If you are a player

We use your personal information to:

  • Communicate with you
  • Perform our contract with you
  • Exercise the rights granted by your contract with us 

If you are a business contact

We use your personal information to:

  • Communicate with you
  • Keep you updated on Yonex products and our and our group's activities
  • Enter into and fulfil our contract with you or your organisation
  • Exercise our rights under our contract with you or your organisation (e.g. payment)
  • Communicate with you
  • Enter into and perform any contract with you or your organisation
  • Exercise the rights under any contract with you or your organisation

If you are a supplier contact

We use your personal information to: 

If you are a consumer

We use your personal information to:

  • Communicate with you
  • Communicate with any stockist from whom you obtained the product in question
  • Deal with your complaint/issue

Who we share your personal information with

If you are a player

We may share your information with the media and the public (including via our website)

We may share your information with our business contacts and supplier contacts where they are providing you with products or where it is in our legitimate business interests to do so - this includes sharing your information to our group HQ in Japan and our affiliates as well as our

distributors and any advertising and promotion agencies.

If you are a business contact

We may share your information with our suppliers and players where we have a legitimate business interest in doing this – this includes sharing your information with

  • Our parent company in Japan and, advertising and promotion agencies. 

If you are a supplier contact

We may share your information with our business contacts and players where we have a legitimate business interest in doing this – this includes sharing your information with our group HQ in Japan and with advertising and promotion agencies. 

If you are a consumer

We may share your information with our business contacts and suppliers where we have a legitimate business interest in doing this - this includes sharing your information with our group HQ in Japan and with the relevant retailer in order to deal with any complaints, issues or queries. 

Other sharing of your information

We may also share your information with any outsourcing or third party fulfilment providers and also within the Yonex group of companies where this is required for our group's activities and reporting purposes.

We may also share your information with third parties where required in connection with the sale or reorganisation of our business or that of our group.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

The provision of contact information from you and other relevant information is required from you to enable us to communicate with you, resolve any complain/issue (if you are a consumer) and where relevant to enable us to enter into and perform our contract with you or your organisation.  We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you (including via this Privacy Notice), whether you are required to provide the information to us.

How long your personal information will be kept

  • We will hold information relating to tax for as long as we are required to retain this information by applicable tax law
  • We will keep information relating to consumer complaints/issues for as long as we need to keep it to deal with the complaint/issue and thereafter at the latest for any relevant legal limitation period under UK or other applicable law
  • Account information is kept as long as the customer/client/agent/stockist/distributor/supplier is active and thereafter at the latest for the relevant legal limitation period under UK or other applicable law or if longer where we reasonably need to keep it for our legitimate business interests and records.
  • Other information is kept for 5 years.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

As a business we rely in general on our legitimate interests in order to lawfully process your personal information.  We are processing your personal data in a business context and as part of a mutually beneficial business relationship if you are a player, business contact or a supplier contact.  If you are a consumer we will be processing your personal information in order to resolve a query or complaint which we consider to be of benefit to you and to us and within our legitimate interests.

In addition where we have a contract with you we may need to process your personal information to perform the contract and this is also a lawful basis for our processing.

We may also rely on your consent as the lawful basis processing where the law requires us to obtain consent  (e.g. for certain categories of electronic marketing).

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

We may transfer your personal information to the following which are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) as follows:

  • to provide your name and address details so that our overseas suppliers can send you or your organisation the goods you or your organisation has ordered
  • to any outsourced service providers
  • to our parent company in Japan

Such countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. We will ensure that any transfer of your personal information will be subject to the appropriate or suitable relevant safeguards (e.g. European Commission approved contract) as permitted under the General Data Protection Regulation that are designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information.

If you would like further information please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your personal information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • withdraw your consent to our processing where we are relying on consent as the lawful basis for the processing in question

 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us
  • let us have enough information to identify you (eg account number, user name, registration details)
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  • let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

If you would like to unsubscribe from any email newsletter you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email newsletter.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 01/04/2018 and last updated on 10/04/2019.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time, when we do we will inform you via email, post or by posting it up on our website..

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

Our contact details are:

 

Yonex UK Ltd

Yonex House

74 Wood Lane

White City

London

W12 7RH

 

Email: cservice@yonexuk.com

Telephone: 0208 742 9777

Follow YONEX